Request, POF acknowledged that its own misunderstanding caused it to allow the Station’s license to expire. 10 In the Application for Review, POF now argues that its belief that it had additional time was “reasonable” and a circumstance over which POF “had no effective control.” 11 POF argues that although the assignment of license grant issued by the Bureau to PATTS and POF on May 10, 2016, clearly stated that the license would expire on December 1, 2016, the construction permit granted to PATTS on August 16, 2016, for a three-year term, was silent regarding the license expiration. 12 Section 5(c)(5) of the Act and Section 1.115(c) of the Commission’s Rules (Rules) bar applications for review that rely “on questions of fact or law upon which the [designated authority issuing the decision] has been afforded no opportunity to pass.” 13 Accordingly, we will dismiss this new argument. 14 As a separate and independent ground for our decision, we reject this argument on the merits.