Because the NWS implementation dates for the proposed codes fall (Continued from previous page) revisions expeditiously, and that it would be less costly to do so. See, e.g., id. at 4062-63, para. 15. We therefore conclude that six months is sufficient for these codes. 97 See BWWG Comments at 1. 98 We observe that user feedback and survey data compiled by NWS indicate a strong desire on the part of EAS Participants and other entities that relay NWS alert warnings to make these new codes operational. See, e.g., NWS Consolidated Request, Attachments A, B. 99 See supra note 95. 100 See, e.g., 47 CFR § 11.55(a) (“The EAS may be activated at the State and Local Area levels by EAS Participants at their discretion for day-to-day emergency situations posing a threat to life and property.”; 47 CFR § 11.52(d)(5) (“The management of EAS Participants shall determine which header codes will automatically interrupt their programming for State and Local Area emergency situations affecting their audiences.”). See also First Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rule Making, 20 FCC Rcd at 18628, para. 8. 101 2002 Report and Order, 17 FCC Rcd at 4062, para. 14. 102 See 2002 Report and Order, 17 FCC Rcd at 4061-62, para. 13, 4070, para. 36. 103 See NWS Dec. 14 Ex Parte Letter. 104 Id.