Based on that experience, we may make additional modifications as necessary to our reporting requirements. B. Section 54.314 Certifications 185. Background. Pursuant to section 54.314, states, or ETCs not subject to state jurisdiction, must annually certify “that all federal high-cost support provided to such carriers within that State was used in the preceding calendar year and will be used in the coming calendar year only for the provision, maintenance, and upgrading of facilities and services for which the support is intended.” 376 186. Discussion. We clarify that for the section 54.314 certification, using high-cost support (i.e.