The SBA has developed a small business size standard for Wired Telecommunications Carriers, which consists of all such companies having 1,500 or fewer employees. 11 According to Census Bureau data for 2007, there were 3,188 firms in this category, total, that operated for the entire year. 12 Of this total, 3,144 firms had employment of 999 or fewer employees, and 44 firms had employment of 1,000 employees or more. 13 Thus, under this size standard, the majority of firms can be considered small. 5 5 U.S.C. § 604(a)(3). 6 See 5 U.S.C. § 603(b)(3). 7 See 5 U.S.C. § 601(6). 8 See 5 U.S.C. § 601(3) (incorporating by reference the definition of “small-business concern” in the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. § 632). Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 601(3), the statutory definition of a small business applies “unless an agency, after consultation with the Office of Advocacy of the Small Business Administration and after opportunity for public comment, establishes one or more definitions of such term which are appropriate to the activities of the agency and publishes such definition(s) in the Federal Register.” 9 See 15 U.S.C. § 632. 10 See SBA, Office of Advocacy, “Frequently Asked Questions,” https://www.sba.gov/sites/default/files/FAQ_March_2014_0.pdf (accessed Dec. 2014). 11 13 CFR § 121.201, NAICS code 517110. 12 U.S. Census Bureau, 2007 Economic Census, Subject Series: Information, Table 5,