of all businesses in the United States. 9 In addition, a “small organization” is generally “any not-for-profit enterprise which is independently owned and operated and is not dominant in its field.” 10 Nationwide, as of 2007, there were approximately 1,621,215 small organizations. 11 Finally, the term “small governmental jurisdiction” is defined generally as “governments of cities, towns, townships, villages, school districts, or special districts, with a population of less than fifty thousand.” 12 Census Bureau data for 2011 indicate that there were 90,056 4 See 5 U.S.C. § 603(b)(3). 5 See 5 U.S.C. § 601(6). 6 See 5 U.S.C. § 601(3) (incorporating by reference the definition of “small-business concern” in the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. § 632). Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 601(3), the statutory definition of a small business applies “unless an agency, after consultation with the Office of Advocacy of the Small Business Administration and after opportunity for public comment, establishes one or more definitions of such term which are appropriate to the activities of the agency and publishes such definition(s) in the Federal Register.” 7 See 15 U.S.C. § 632. 8 See 5 U.S.C. §§ 601(3)-(6). 9 See SBA, Office of Advocacy, Frequently Asked Questions, http://www.sba.gov/sites/default/files/FAQ_March_ 2014_0.pdf. 10 5 U.S.C. § 601(4). 11 Indep. Sector, The New Nonprofit Almanac and Desk Reference (2010). 12 5 U.S.C. § 601(5).