We do not prejudge how the Commission will rule on any section 214 discontinuance application. The Commission’s review of each application will be a separate, fact-specific inquiry under the statute and the Commission’s implementing rules and policies. 339 47 U.S.C. § 214(e)(4). The Act states that a state commission or the FCC “shall permit an eligible telecommunications carrier to relinquish its designation as such a carrier in any area served by more than one (continued….) Federal Communications Commission FCC 16-64 60 165. Accordingly, the analysis that the relevant state and the Commission historically undertook when deciding whether to redefine a rural telephone carrier’s service area is not applicable to the Phase II competitive bidding process.