Would State EAS Plans be more up-to-date, inclusive, and effective given the improvements we propose in this Notice? If so, does this militate for the use of State EAS Plan provisions other than monitoring assignments (e.g., expanded emergency alerting and testing procedures) as mandatory instructions for participation in EAS? We seek comment on whether, contrarily, failing to require EAS Participant monitoring assignments to be 145 See id. at 9. 146 47 C.F.R. § 11.52(d)(1) (“The monitoring assignments of each broadcast station and cable system and wireless cable system are specified in the State EAS Plan and FCC Mapbook. They are developed in accordance with FCC monitoring priorities”); 47 C.F.R. § 11.52(d)(3) (“Monitoring specifications associated with the distribution of CAP- formatted alert messages by state alert message systems are described in the State EAS Plan, as set forth in §11.21(a)”); 47 C.F.R. § 11.55(b) (“EAS operations must be conducted as specified in State