Petition for Rulemaking, CG Docket No. 05-231, Report and Order, Declaratory Ruling, and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 29 FCC Rcd 2221, 2227, para. 6 (2014) (Closed Captioning Quality Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking). References are to the Closed Captioning Quality Order when discussing parts of the Report and Order, and to the Closed Captioning Quality Further Notice when discussing parts of the Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking. 2 47 U.S.C. § 613(b) (directing the Commission to prescribe regulations to ensure that “video programming first published or exhibited after the effective date of such regulations is fully accessible through the provision of closed captions” and that “video programming providers or owners maximize the accessibility of video programming first published or exhibited prior to the effective date of such regulations through the provision of closed captions”). 3 Closed Captioning and Video Description of Video Programming, Implementation of Section 305 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, Video Programming Accessibility, MM Docket No. 95-176, Report and Order, 13 FCC Rcd 3272, 3292-95, paras. 41-47 (1997) (1997 Closed Captioning Report and Order);