The Expense Adjustment currently is codified at 47 CFR § 54.1310. 17 See 47 CFR Part 69. 18 Carriers also provide operating data pertaining to working loops, exchange counts and non-traffic sensitive data to NECA. Pursuant to Commission rules, NECA is responsible for, among other duties, collecting cost data, including revenue, expense, and investment data, from all pooling LECs to develop specific revenue requirements in order to recover incurred costs allocated to the interstate jurisdiction under the Commission’s jurisdictional rules in 47 CFR Part 36. See generally 47 CFR § 69.601(a). 19 See 47 CFR § 69.601(c). Moreover, the required certification states that, “[p]ersons making willful false statements in this data submission can be punished by fine or imprisonment under the provisions of the U.S. Code, Title 18, Section 1001.” Id. 20 47 U.S.C. §§ 201, 202. 21 See 47 CFR Part 54. Federal Communications Commission FCC 16-167 6 percentage of total costs.