for cable and wire facilities is a large component of the amounts that Sandwich Isles is eligible to receive from the high-cost program, versus the costs for payroll fees, throughout the investigation, USAC focused significantly more on cable and wire facilities costs rather than corporate operational costs. 104 Hawaii Public Utilities Commission, Instituting a Proceeding to Investigate Whether Designated Eligible Telecommunications Carriers Participating in the High-Cost Program of the Universal Service Fund Should be Certified by the Commission Pursuant to 47 Code of Federal Regulations § 54.314(a), Decision and Order No. 33167, Docket No. 2015-0083 at 29 (Sept. 28, 2015) (2015 HPUC Order). Section 54.314(a) states, in relevant part, that a state must file an annual certification with USAC and the Commission “. . . that all federal high-cost support provided to such carriers within that State was used in the preceding calendar year and will be used in the coming calendar year only for the provision, maintenance, and upgrading of facilities and services for which the support is intended.” 47 CFR § 54.314(a). 105 2015 HPUC Order at 30. 106 Emergency Petition of Sandwich Isles Communications, Inc. for Resumption of Payments Terminated by Unauthorized Order, CC Docket No. 96-45, WC Docket Nos. 09-133, 10-90, Emergency Petition for Review, filed Dec. 3, 2015. 107 See Letter from