Charges (Part 69) 11. Finally, the fourth step in the regulatory cost accounting process for high-cost support is that rate-of-return companies apportion their interstate-regulated costs among the interexchange services and rate elements that form the cost basis for the incumbent LECs’ interstate access tariffs, in accordance with Part 69 of the Commission’s rules.17 Consistent with Part 69, carriers must submit “cost studies” – data on cost, demand and access revenue to the National Exchange Carrier Association (NECA), which files tariffs on behalf of many of the smaller, rate-of-return LECs.18 Pursuant to section 69.601(c), carriers must include with their data submissions to NECA a certification providing that, “based on information known to me or provided to me by employees responsible for the preparation of the data in this submission, . . . the data have been examined and reviewed and are complete, accurate, and consistent with the rules of the Federal Communications Commission.”19 12. Sections 201 and 202 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, require that rates, terms and conditions for telecommunications services be just and reasonable, and prohibit unjust or unreasonable discrimination.20 Part 69 implements, in part, these sections of the Act by establishing