Sandwich Isles has included facilities that are not in use in account 2410 which is inconsistent with Commission rules. 71. As noted above, under the Commission’s rules, high-cost support is provided based on the number of “working loops” in a carrier’s study area.149 Section 54.1305(i) states: For universal service support purposes, working loops are defined as the number of working Exchange Line C&WF loops used jointly for exchange and message telecommunications service, including C&WF subscriber lines associated with pay telephones in C&WF Category 1, but excluding WATS closed end access and TWX service. These figures shall be calculated as of December 31st of the calendar year preceding each July 31st filing.150 72. USAC’s investigation of category 1 C&WF costs relates to costs recorded by SIC in the TPIS C&WF account 2410.151 As noted in Exception 1 of its report, USAC reviewed Sandwich Isles’ previously filed cost studies, including traffic studies that were part of the cost studies, and maps that