If these proposals are adopted, independent programmers and MVPDs would have latitude to include conditional MFN and reasonable ADM provisions in their carriage agreements. 68 47 U.S.C. § 536(a). 69 Id. § 522(13) (defining the term “multichannel video programming distributor” to mean “a person such as, but not limited to, a cable operator, a multichannel multipoint distribution service, a direct broadcast satellite service, or a television receive-only satellite program distributor, who makes available for purchase by subscribers or customers, multiple channels of video programming”); 47 CFR § 76.1000(e) (defining MVPD as “an entity engaged in the business of making available for purchase, by subscribers or customers, multiple channels of video programming. Such entities include, but are not limited to, a cable operator, a BRS/EBS provider, a direct broadcast satellite service, a television receive-only satellite program distributor, and a satellite master antenna television system operator, as well as buying groups or agents of all such entities.”). 70 Under this proposal, an “independent video programming vendor” would be a subset of the “video programming vendors” covered by section 616 of the Act. 47 U.S.C. § 536. See also Liberman Broadcasting, Inc. v.