carried by MVPDs as compared to online video distributors (OVDs)7; whether independent networks encounter greater challenges in securing carriage on certain MVPDs relative to others (e.g., small vs. large MVPDs); and whether large MVPDs have market power that affects the ability of some independent networks to obtain carriage.8 In addition, the Commission sought comment on the chief obstacles that independent programmers currently face, such as demands by MVPDs for certain contract provisions, including MFN 4 E.g., INSP Comments at 16, 20-22; Public Knowledge Comments at 13-20. 5 See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. § 157 (establishing the policy of the United States “to encourage the provision of new technologies and services to the public”); 47 U.S.C. § 257 (directing the Commission “to promote . . . policies . . . favoring diversity of media voices, vigorous economic competition, [and] technological advancement”); 47 U.S.C. § 548 (stating that the purpose of this section is “to promote the public interest . . . by increasing