reduce, or impair service to a community or part of a community; or (ii) for any installation, replacement, or other changes in plant, operation, or equipment, 397 See BellSouth Telephone, 7 FCC Rcd at 6322-23, paras. 5-6. 398 See id. 399 Id. at 6322-23, para. 5. 400 Id. at 6323, para. 6. 401 Id. at 6322-23, paras. 5-6. 402 See, e.g., CenturyLink Comments at 15 (stating that “decades of precedent hold[s] that discontinuance requirements do not apply to wholesale services”). 403 See, e.g., AT&T Comments at 51. 404 See, e.g., Western Union, 74 FCC 2d at 296, para. 7; see also, e.g., 47 C.F.R. § 63.62(b) (requiring an application for the “severance of physical connection or the termination or suspension of the interchange of traffic with another carrier”). 405 Western Union, 74 FCC 2d at 295, para. 6 (stating that “the notice and discontinuance requirements of Section 214(a) are directed at preventing a loss or impairment of a service offering to a community or part of a community without adequate public interest safeguards”); see also 47 U.S.C.