needs.”). 368 See supra notes 19-22 (providing comments from small- and medium-sized businesses, schools, healthcare facilities and government entities on the benefits of competition). 369 See, e.g., BellSouth Telephone Companies Revisions to Tariff FCC No. 4, Transmittal No. 435, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 7 FCC Rcd 6322, 6322-23, paras. 5-6 (1992) (BellSouth Telephone); Western Union Telegraph Company Petition for Order to Require the Bell System to Continue to Provide Group/Supergroup Facilities, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 74 FCC 2d 293, 296, para. 7 (1979) (Western Union); see also 47 C.F.R. § 63.62(b) (defining the types of discontinuance, reduction, or impairment of service requiring section 214 authorization to include the “severance of physical connection or the termination or suspension of the interchange of traffic with another carrier”). The Commission has previously equated “community, or part of a community” with the using public.