circumstances service impacts on carriers are cognizable under section 214 if they ultimately impact their end users and the public interest); see also Windstream Reply at 20 (“Rather than expanding Section 214(a)’s scope, the proposed ground rules would clarify the long-standing discontinuance factors in the complex post-1996 Act environment in which CLECs rely on ILEC last-mile services to provision their own solutions to enterprise users, and recognize the availability of such wholesale services has a direct impact on end user service.”). 536 See ITTA Comments at 10. 537 See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. § 257(b) (“In carrying out subsection (a) of this section, the Commission shall seek to promote the policies and purposes of this chapter favoring diversity of media voices, vigorous economic competition, technological advancement, and promotion of the public interest, convenience, and necessity.”); see also 47 U.S.C. § 1302(b); Windstream Reply at 4; Windstream Apr. 17, 2015 Ex Parte Letter at 2 (“Cases cited by the ILECs predate the 1996 Telecommunications Act and the introduction of both deregulation and local telecommunications competition.”); XO Comments at 25. 538 See Letter from