This is merely a technical modification of our proposal, under which some form of notification to the Commission would have been required in all prior cases and publication-based 73 AT&T Comments at 34 (“Under the new rule . . . AT&T would have to directly notify every provider that was interconnected with its network of [a] planned feeder replacement – potentially hundreds of direct notices in each instance – whether or not any of those providers actually had any facilities implicated by the proposed retirement.”). 74 See 47 C.F.R. § 51.333(b)(2) (“Incumbent LEC notice of intent to retire any copper loops or copper subloops and replace such loops or subloops with fiber-to-the-home loops or fiber-to-the-curb loops shall be subject to the short term notice provisions of this section . . . .”).