Under the predecessor rules to those we adopt today, copper retirements were already subject to the “short term notice provisions” set forth in section 51.333(a). 74 Under section 51.333(a), which applies “if an incumbent LEC wishes to provide less than six months’ notice of planned network changes,” the incumbent LEC must file with the Commission a certificate of service that includes “(1) A statement that, at least five business days in advance of its filing with the Commission, the incumbent LEC served a copy of its public notice upon each telephone exchange service provider that directly interconnects with the incumbent LEC’s network; and (2) The name and address of each such telephone exchange service provider upon which the notice was served.” 75 Such certificates of service reflect that incumbent LECs have been obligated to provide notice to large numbers of interconnecting carriers. 76 22. Incumbent LECs have not provided sufficient detail to establish that providing the direct notice described in those certificates of service was