We seek comment on this proposal. C. Duration of Certification 19. At present, all NDBEDP programs are certified for the duration of the pilot program. 68 By comparison, under the Commission’s TRS rules, states are certified by the Commission to operate their own TRS programs for a period of five years, after which they must seek renewal of their 63 By analogy, we note that TRS providers must ensure that all communications assistants (CAs) are “sufficiently trained to effectively meet the specialized communications needs of individuals with hearing and speech disabilities.” 47 C.F.R. § 64.604(a)(1)(i). They must also ensure that CAs have “competent skills . . . and familiarity with hearing and speech disability cultures, languages and etiquette.” 47 C.F.R. § 64.604(a)(1)(ii). 64 See, e.g., IOD Comments at 2 (emphasizing that criteria should include a proven ability to administer a statewide program, expertise in assistive technology and equipment distribution); Perkins Comments at 6-7 (noting that certified programs must have the