We ask for comment on this approach or alternatives to this approach that would be consistent with the congressional mandate requiring the NDBEDP to serve only low-income individuals. D. Verification of Income Eligibility 50. The NDBEDP pilot program rules allow automatic income eligibility for individuals enrolled in federal subsidy programs with income thresholds lower than 400% of the FPG. 151 When applicants are not already enrolled in a qualifying low-income program, low-income eligibility must be 147 See, e.g., 47 C.F.R. § 54.400(f) (Defining “income” for the FCC’s Lifeline program as “all income actually received by all members of a household. This includes salary before deductions for taxes, public assistance benefits, social security payments, pensions, unemployment compensation, veteran’s benefits, inheritances, alimony, child support payments, worker’s compensation benefits, gifts, lottery winnings, and the like. The only exceptions are student financial aid, military housing and cost-of-living allowances, irregular income from occasional small jobs such as baby-sitting or lawn mowing, and the like.”). 148 See, e.g., FDBA Comments at 2 (arguing that individual income should be the basis); HKNC Comments at 7; IOD Comments at 4 (noting that many deaf-blind individuals live with others only out of necessity and that this situation may push the household income over the current 400%); WATAP