services (Satellite Competition Report). 10 The Commission made its first annual report to Congress on its actions to implement the ORBIT Act on June 15, 2000, following enactment of the Act on March 17, 2000, and submitted additional 5 The Act defines “non-core” services as “services other than public-switched network voice telephony and occasional-use television” with respect to INTELSAT, and as “services other than global maritime distress and safety services or other existing maritime or aeronautical services for which there are not alternative providers” with respect to Inmarsat. 47 U.S.C. § 769(a)(11). 6 The Act defines “additional” services as direct-to-home or direct broadcast satellite video services, or services in the Ka-or V-bands for INTELSAT and as “those non-maritime or non-aeronautical mobile services in the 1.5 and 1.6 GHz band on planned satellites or the 2 GHz band” for Inmarsat. 47 U.S.C. § 769(a)(12). 7 As a result of privatization, and pursuant to international agreement, an intergovernmental organization known as the International Telecommunications Satellite Organization (ITSO) was created.