See 47 C.F.R. § 76.55(e)(2). However, to obtain carriage, a local commercial television station must be capable of delivering a good quality signal to a cable system headend or bear responsibility for the cost of delivering such a good quality signal. See 47 U.S.C. § 534(h)(1)(B)(iii) and 47 C.F.R. § 76.55(c)(3) (defining “local commercial television station” to exclude those stations failing to deliver a good quality signal to a cable system’s headend, unless the station bears the cost of delivering such signal). 1976 See 47 U.S.C. § 535(l)(2)(A)–(B); 47 C.F.R. §§ 76.55(b)(1)–(2); see also 47 U.S.C. § 535(i)(1) (stating that an NCE station “may be required to bear the cost associated with delivering a good quality signal or a baseband video signal to the principal headend of the cable system”). 1977 Commenters have expressed divergent views concerning whether channel sharing arrangements should impact stations’ carriage rights.