All penalties and other compliance procedures we adopt, excluding those discussing the methodology for meeting population-based build-out requirements, shall apply to a 600 MHz Band licensee with respect to its Gulf of Mexico license. (iii) Renewal Criteria 783. Background. Section 308(b) of the Communications Act authorizes the Commission to require renewal applicants to “set forth such facts as the Commission by regulation may prescribe as to the citizenship, character, and financial, technical, and other qualifications of the applicant to operate the station[,]” as well as “such other information as it may require.” 2207 In the NPRM, the Commission proposed to adopt license renewal requirements consistent with those adopted in the 700 MHz First Report and Order. 2208 Under those requirements, renewal applicants must file a “renewal showing,” in which