(FCC adoption of 911 reliability rules “is not intended to preempt state and local actions so long as they do not operate to frustrate the implementation of the Commission rules”). 64 47 U.S.C. § 615 (directing the Commission to “encourage and support efforts by States to deploy comprehensive end-to-end emergency communications infrastructure and programs, based on coordinated statewide plans, including seamless, ubiquitous, reliable wireless telecommunications networks and enhanced wireless 911 service”). 65 See 47 U.S.C. § 942. Federal Communications Commission FCC 14-186 14 authorities and requesting assistance.” 66 The Commission is further empowered to “promote and enhance public safety by facilitating the rapid deployment of IP-enabled 911 and E–911 services, encourage the