experiencing a 911 outage receive timely notification and information regarding the scope of the outage and options for mitigation. 26 The contracting out of certain aspects of one service provider’s functions, or the determination of a PSAP to contract with more than one entity for various aspects of 911 service, does not absolve individual entities of their respective obligations for 911 service. 27 18. Well-established legal principles “ordinarily make principals or employers vicariously liable for the acts of their agents or employees in the scope of their authority or employment.” 28 Section 217 of the Communications Act specifically codifies this principle with respect to “any officer, agent, or other person acting for or employed by any common carrier.” 29 Quite apart from Section 217, however, “[t]he Commission has long held that licensees and other regulatees are responsible for the acts and omissions of their employees and independent contractors,” and has recognized that “under long established principles of common law, statutory duties are