in promoting the continued availability and reliability of 911 services nationwide. 139 See Multistate 911 Outage Report at 22 (“Intrado suggests that it is contractually precluded from providing the Commission or PSAPs with a clear understanding of what happened, adding that its business units are under contract to varying service providers and government agencies, and that ‘those contracts are strictly honored.’”). 140 See 47 U.S.C. § 615(a); 47 U.S.C. § 1472. 141 47 U.S.C. § 151. 142 Wireless Communications and Public Safety Act of 1999, PL 106–81, 113 Stat 1286 § 3(a) (1999) (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 251(e)(3)). 143 Id. at § 3(b) (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 615). 144 New and Emerging Technologies 911 Improvement Act of 2008 (NET 911 Act), PL 110–283, 122 Stat 2620 (2008); see also 47 U.S.C. § 615a-1(a), (c)(1)(B) (requiring “each IP-enabled voice service provider to provide 9-1- 1 service and enhanced 9-1-1 service to its subscribers in accordance with the requirements of the Federal Communications Commission” and directing the Commission to “take into account any technical, network security, or information privacy requirements that are specific to IP-enabled voice services” when promulgating regulations under the NET 911 Act). 145 Twenty–First Century Communications and Video Accessibility Act of