See Understanding Carrier IQ Technology at Exh. B; see also AT&T Comments at 10 (“Section 222 applies by its express terms only to telecommunications carriers. It does not apply to information service providers or other non- carrier entities, nor does it apply to telecommunications carriers when they are not acting in their capacity as such.”). 67 See CDT Comments at 7-8 (noting that other entities are capable of acquiring similar information). 68 47 U.S.C. § 222(h)(1)(A). 69 47 U.S.C. § 222(h)(1)(A). 70 47 U.S.C. § 222(a). 71 See 47 U.S.C. § 222(c)(1). 72 See 2007 CPNI Order, 22 FCC Rcd at 6959-60 ¶¶ 63-66; see also 47 C.F.R. § 64.2010(a) (“Telecommunications carriers must take reasonable measures to discover and protect against attempts to gain unauthorized access to CPNI.”). 73 2007 CPNI Order, 22 FCC Rcd at 6959-60 ¶¶ 63-66. In this regard, we note that the Commission has said, for example, that it “expect[s] a carrier to encrypt its CPNI databases if doing so would provide significant additional protection against the unauthorized access to CPNI at a cost that