Further, it provides as relevant herein: “No person not being entitled thereto shall receive or assist in receiving any interstate or foreign communication by radio and use such communication (or any information therein contained) for his own benefit or for the benefit of another not entitled thereto. . . .” Id. 216 18 U.S.C. §§ 3121-3127. A pen register is a device or process that “records or decodes dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information transmitted by an instrument or facility from which a wire or electronic communication is transmitted.” Id. § 3127(3). A trap and trace device is a device or process that captures an incoming electronic impulse that identifies the “originating number or other dialing, routing, addressing, and signaling information reasonably likely to identify the source of a wire or electronic communication.” Id. § 3127(4). As defined, neither a pen register nor trap and trace device captures the contents of any communication. Id. § 3127(3)-(4). 217 Id. § 3121(b)(3). 218 We note, however, that these systems could be used to facilitate wiretaps.