See Implementation of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, Amendment of Rules Governing Procedures to Be Followed When Formal Complaints Are Filed Against Common Carriers, Report and Order, 12 FCC Rcd 22497, 22529, para. 70 (1997) (Formal Complaints Order) (“The Commission’s rules have always required fact-based pleadings. That is, all complaints, answers and related pleadings are required to contain complete statements of fact, supported by relevant documentation and affidavits.”). Rule 1.720(h) applies to tariffs in particular. See 47 C.F.R. § 1.720(h) (“Specific reference shall be made to any tariff provisions relied on in support of a claim or defense. Copies of relevant tariffs or relevant portions of tariff that are referred to or relied upon in a complaint, answer, or other pleading shall be appended to such complaint, answer, or other pleading.”). 72 Petition at 6 (citing Fed. R. Evid. 703) (“An expert may base an opinion on facts or data in the case that the expert has been made aware of or personally observed.