Federal Communications Commission FCC 11-13 23 mechanisms “should be specific [and] predictable.”58 Section 254(b) is not merely aspirational—it directs that universal service “shall” be based on these principles. “This language indicates a mandatory duty on the FCC,”59 and reflects “congressional intent to delegate difficult policy choices to the Commission’s discretion.”60 We may balance these principles to achieve statutory objectives, but may not depart from them altogether to achieve some other goal.61 57. Section 254(c) defines “universal service” as “an evolving level of telecommunications services that the Commission shall establish periodically under this section, taking into account advances in telecommunications and information technologies and services.”62 The Joint Board may “recommend to the Commission modifications in the definition of the services that are supported by Federal universal service support mechanisms,”63 and has recommended that broadband “should be eligible for support under Section 254.”64 Section 254(e) provides that “only an eligible telecommunications carrier designated under section 214(e) of this title shall be eligible to receive specific Federal universal service support,”65 and also states that universal service support “should be explicit and sufficient.”66 Section 254 provides no particular methodology for determining the amount of universal service support or for distributing support.