We seek comment on the policy merits of doing so. 519. If the Commission moves all traffic within the section 251(b)(5) reciprocal compensation framework, we seek comment on the impact of section 251(f)(2), which permits states to suspend or modify the reciprocal compensation obligations for carriers with less than two percent of the nation’s subscriber lines.760 In particular, a state may suspend or modify any of the requirements of section 251(b) and (c) if the state finds that doing so is consistent with the public interest and “is necessary: (i) to avoid a significant adverse economic impact to the users of telecommunications services generally; (ii) to avoid imposing a requirement that is unduly economically burdensome; or (iii) to avoid imposing a requirement that is technically infeasible.”761 The suspension or modification provision in section 251(f)(2) could permit a state to suspend or modify the intercarrier compensation reform obligations for smaller carriers.