Federal Communications Commission FCC 11-13 25 62. We seek comment on this analysis. Could we provide support to information service providers consistent with section 254(e), which states that “only an eligible telecommunications carrier designated under section 214(e) shall be eligible to receive specific Federal universal service support,”75 and 214(e), which sets forth the framework for designating “telecommunications carrier[s] . . . eligible to receive universal service support”?76 If not, under what mechanism could we designate and offer support to information service providers?