Finally, many thanks to the legions of dedicated professionals in both the Wireline and Wireless Bureaus for your seemingly endless hours of hard work on this notice. You’ve done an outstanding job. 1 Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984); see also Texas Office of Public Utility Counsel v. FCC, 183 F.3d 393 (5th Cir. 1999) (relying on Chevron deference in affirming FCC authority to implement universal service provisions set forth in the Telecommunications Act of 1996). 2 Some contend that the definition of universal service under section 254(c)(1) muddies the water because it does not include “information service.” Instead, that provision states that “[u]niversal service is an evolving level of telecommunications services . . . taking into account advances in telecommunications and information technologies and services.” But, it is also relevant that the term “telecommunications service” is qualified by the adjective “evolving.”