As described in the legal authority discussion above, section 254(b) of the Act sets forth principles that the Commission must follow in creating policies to preserve and advance universal service. The principles that are directly relevant to the operation and size of the high-cost program are found in section 254(b)(1)-(3) and (b)(5).115 Section 254(b)(1) specifies that services “be available at just, reasonable, and affordable rates.” 116 Section 254(b)(2) specifies that “[a]ccess to advanced telecommunications services and information services should be provided in all regions of the Nation.” Section 254(b)(3) specifies that “[c]onsumers in all regions of the Nation, including low-income consumers and those in rural, insular, and high cost areas, should have access to telecommunications and information services, that are reasonably comparable to those services provided in urban areas” and “at rates that are reasonably comparable to rates charged for similar services in urban areas.”117 And section 254(b)(5) specifies that federal and state mechanisms “should be specific, predictable and sufficient . . . to preserve and advance universal service.”118 78. We recognize that