Should audits be conducted with additional or different objectives than the current plan initiated by the FCC IPIA Letter? Should more program participants be audited? Are there other or additional oversight measures, in addition to those initiated by the FCC IPIA Letter, which would be appropriate and effective in detecting and deterring waste, fraud, and abuse? 475. Annual Certifications. Section 254(e) requires that a carrier shall use “support only for the provision, maintenance, and upgrading of facilities and services for which the support is intended.”668 The Commission requires annual certifications to enforce carrier accountability for use of high-cost program support.669 GAO found inconsistencies in the certification process among states and questioned whether such certifications enabled program administrators to fully assess whether