This filing included five years of historical data. High-cost loop payments for 1995 were based on 1993 cost and loop data. 341 Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-104, 110 Stat. 56 (1996) (the 1996 Act). The 1996 Act amended the Communications Act of 1934. 47 U.S.C. §§ 151, et seq. 47 U.S.C. § 254(e) (“Any such [universal service] support should be explicit and sufficient to achieve the purposes of this section.”). 342 47 C.F.R. §§ 54.301, 54.901-904, and 54.800-809. Forward-looking high-cost model support was also implemented to provide support to non-rural incumbent LECs, however, but not as a result of the statute’s requirement that all support be explicit. 47 C.F.R. § 54.309. 343 See USAC 2Q 2011