We seek comment on these issues. 515. Because section 251(b)(5) applies to all traffic exchanged between a LEC and another carrier, we believe that we have authority to regulate reciprocal compensation arrangements involving intrastate as well as interstate traffic. Section 201(b) of the Communications Act empowers the Commission to “prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary in the public interest to carry out the provisions of this Act.”752 In upholding the Commission’s authority to promulgate pricing rules to implement section 252(d)(1), the Supreme Court declared that “the grant in § 201(b) means what it says: The FCC has rulemaking authority to carry out the ‘provisions of this Act.’”753 The Court there held that insofar