A, para. 275; id. at 6818-19, App. C, para. 270. See also infra note 1092 (discussing competitive carrier concerns that the certain edge proposals would affect statutory interconnection rights and obligations). 1086 See, e.g., Michigan Exchange Carriers Association Intercarrier Compensation NPRM Comments at 44; SBC Intercarrier Compensation NPRM Comments at 18-19; Letter from Daniel Mitchell, Vice President, Legal and Industry, NTCA, to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, FCC, CC Docket No. 01-92 at 3 (filed Nov. 21, 2008); Verizon Sept. 12, 2008 Ex Parte Letter, Attach. at 2. 1087 See 47 U.S.C. § 251(c)(2)(B). We note that rural telephone companies are exempt from 251(c) obligations by virtue of what is termed the “rural exemption.” See 47 U.S.C § 251(f)(1)(A) (stating that “[s]ubsection (c) of this section [251] shall not apply to a rural telephone company until (i) such company has received a bona fide request for interconnection, services, or network elements, and (ii) the State commission determines (under subparagraph (B)) that such request is not unduly economically burdensome, is technically feasible, and is consistent with section 254 (other than subsections (b)(7) and (c)(1)(D) thereof)”). 1088 See Application by SBC Communications Inc., Southwestern Bell Tel. Co.