Neither the Commission nor the SBA has developed a size standard for small businesses specifically applicable to incumbent local exchange services. The closest applicable size standard under SBA rules is for Wired Telecommunications Carriers. Under that size standard, such a business is small if it has 1,500 or fewer employees.34 According to Commission data, 1,307 carriers reported that they were incumbent local exchange service providers.35 Of these 1,307 carriers, an estimated 1,006 have 1,500 or fewer employees 25 See 5 U.S.C. § 601(3) (incorporating by reference the definition of “small-business concern” in the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. § 632). Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 601(3), the statutory definition of a small business applies “unless an agency, after consultation with the Office of Advocacy of the Small Business Administration and after opportunity for public comment, establishes one or more definitions of such term which are appropriate to the activities of the agency and publishes such definition(s) in the Federal Register.” 26 See 15 U.S.C. § 632. 27 See SBA, Office of Advocacy, “Frequently Asked Questions,” http://www.sba.gov/advo/stats/sbfaq.pdf (accessed Dec. 2010). 28 13 C.F.R. § 121.201, NAICS code 517110. 29 U.S. Census Bureau, 2007 Economic Census, Subject Series: Information, Table 5, “Establishment and