calls are part of an access stimulation arrangement and that very high access charges are being assessed on the IXC. IXCs who believe that a LEC’s access charges are excessive may invoke the complaint processes to seek relief.1015 1012 See Implementation of Section 401(b)(1)(A) of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, CC Docket No. 96-187, Report and Order, 12 FCC Rcd 2170 (1997) (Streamlined Tariff Order). 1013 Establishing Just and Reasonable Rates for Local Exchange Carriers; Call Blocking by Carriers, WC Docket No. 07-135, Declaratory Ruling and Order, 22 FCC Rcd 11629 (2007). 1014 See 47 U.S.C. § 254(g); 47 C.F.R. § 64.1801(b) (providing that “[a] provider of interstate interexchange telecommunications services shall provide such services to its subscribers in each U.S. state at rates no higher than the rates charged to its subscribers in any other state.”). Geographic rate averaging thus prohibits an IXC from charging customers a surcharge for the higher access charges often associated with access stimulation.