policy because, for example, it generates revenues that LECs can use to fund broadband deployment, or to provide Internet service and other benefits to Tribal lands.1067 Some commenters also claim that the free services, such as conference calling, made possible through revenue sharing in access stimulation arrangements are a public good.1068 As a threshold matter, we note that the Commission previously indicated that the use of access charges to subsidize chat lines or similar services would not be consistent with the policies underlying its access charge rules.1069 Similarly, we note that section 254(k) of the Act provides that a “telecommunications carrier may not use services that are not competitive to subsidize services that are subject to competition.”1070 However, we seek comment on these assertions, and, whether we should, as a result of them, consider alternative approaches to address access stimulation from those contained in our proposed rules.