Audits and Compliance 368. Consistent with the discussion below,514 we intend to require all recipients of CAF funding to comply with audits and record retention requirements. We seek comment on this proposal. Are there fewer, more, or different requirements we should consider for recipients of support in the first phase of the CAF? 369. Section 254(e) requires that a carrier shall use “support only for the provision, maintenance, and upgrading of facilities and services for which the support is intended.”515 How should the Commission ensure that support from the CAF is used for the purposes for which it was intended as required by section 254(e)?