The rules effectively replaced AT&T’s pre-divestiture settlements system and provided the framework for the current interstate and intrastate access charges that exist today. 499. With the 1996 Act, Congress sought to promote and facilitate competition in telecommunications markets.709 The 1996 Act did not displace the existing access charge rules,710 but did introduce yet another mechanism through which carriers compensate each other for the exchange of traffic. In particular, section 251(b)(5) of the 1996 Act imposed on all LECs a “duty to establish reciprocal compensation arrangements for the transport and termination of telecommunications.”711 Although section 251(b)(5) does not discuss the jurisdiction of calls subject to the reciprocal compensation framework, the Commission initially interpreted this statutory provision to apply to calls that begin and end within the same local calling area such as when a customer of one company