In practice, carriers likely advertise the supported services using much more generic language. We seek comment on this proposal to simplify how we define supported “voice telephony service.”163 97. With respect to the performance characteristics for “voice telephony service,” we note that “voice grade access” to the public switched network is defined in section 54.101 of the Commission’s rules as “a functionality that enables a user of telecommunications services to transmit voice communications, including signaling the network that the caller wishes to place a call, and to receive voice communications, including receiving a signal indicating there is an incoming call. For the purposes of this part, bandwidth for voice grade access should be, at a minimum, 300 to 3,000 Hertz.”164 Should we preserve this definition, modify this definition, or adopt a new definition? Is DTMF still relevant in today’s networks? Is the 300 to 3,000 Hertz bandwidth requirement appropriate for mobile or satellite voice technologies?