Various alternative approaches to reform have been proposed in the record, which would retain some form of per-minute intercarrier compensation charges.795 We seek comment on these and other proposed approaches to intercarrier 791 As discussed above, the Commission could bring all traffic within the section 251(b)(5) reciprocal compensation framework and adopt a new pricing methodology. See supra Section XI. Section 252(d)(2) prescribes standards for setting charges for the transport and termination of traffic under section 251(b)(5), and section 252(d)(2)(B)(i) expressly authorizes all regulatory “arrangements that afford the mutual recovery of costs through the offsetting of reciprocal obligations, including arrangements that waiver mutual recovery (such as bill-and-keep arrangements).” 47 U.S.C. § 252(d)(2)(B)(i). Citing this provision, the D.C. Circuit has declared that “there is plainly a non-trivial likelihood that the Commission has authority to elect” a bill-and-keep system.