As discussed above,714 in those orders, the Commission removed certain implicit subsidies from interstate charges and replaced them with explicit cost recovery from customers through increased SLCs715 and through a new universal service mechanism – IAS for price cap LECs,716 and ICLS for rate-of-return incumbent LECs. 717 Although the Commission has sought comment on a variety of proposals over the last decade to comprehensively reform intercarrier compensation,718 such efforts stalled, leaving the current antiquated rules in place. 713 See 47 U.S.C. § 254(g); 47 C.F.R. § 64. 1801 (providing that “[a] provider of interstate interexchange telecommunications services shall provide such services to its subscribers in each U.S. state at rates no higher than the rates charged to its subscribers in any other state”). 714 See supra Section III. 715 See supra Section III. 716 See CALLS Order, 15 FCC Rcd at 13046-49, paras. 201-05 (establishing a “$650 million interstate access universal service support mechanism”).