Given that some parties have negotiated different rates to resolve the treatment of VoIP traffic, we seek comment on how the different options we seek comment on here may impact these existing commercial arrangements. We also seek comment on whether particular reform options would have retroactive effect, and whether such retroactivity would be counterproductive. 615. Immediate Adoption of Bill-and-Keep for VoIP. Under one alternative, the Commission could adopt bill-and-keep for interconnected VoIP traffic. We note that section 251(b)(5) requires LECs “to establish reciprocal compensation arrangements for the transport and termination of telecommunications,”926 and that interconnected VoIP traffic is “telecommunications” traffic, regardless of whether interconnected VoIP service were to be classified as a telecommunications service or information service.927 Moreover, the Commission can specify that VoIP traffic is within the section 251(b)(5)