Federal law recognizes that individual states and territories play an important role in accomplishing universal service goals.132 Federal law charges states with the designation of carriers as ETCs,133 and it authorizes states to maintain their own universal service funds.134 Additionally, section 706 of the 1996 Act directs “[t]he Commission and each State commission with regulatory jurisdiction over telecommunications services” to “encourage the deployment on a reasonable and timely basis of advanced telecommunications capability to all Americans.”135 The Commission has understood section 126 Universal Service First Report and Order, 12 FCC Rcd at 8801, para. 47. 127 Section 254(b)(7) requires the Commission to base universal service on “[s]uch other principles as the Joint Board and the Commission determine are necessary and appropriate for the protection of the public interest, convenience, and necessity and are consistent with this Act.” 47 U.S.C. § 254(b)(7). 128 See Universal Service First Report and Order, 12 FCC Rcd at 8801, para. 47; see also Rural Cellular, 588 F.3d at 1104 (competitive neutrality principle “only prohibits the Commission from treating competitors differently in ‘unfair’ ways”). 129 47 U.S.C. § 254(b)(5); see also id. § 254 (e) (“support should be explicit and sufficient to achieve the purposes of this section”). 130 See infra Section IX (proposing to establish performance goals and measures for USF). 131 47 U.S.C. § 254(k) 132 See 47 U.S.C. § 1301(4) (“The Federal Government should also recognize and encourage complementary State efforts to improve the quality and usefulness of broadband data and