What role would the states play in designating eligible information service providers? Would disbursement of support to information service providers comport with federal appropriations laws?77 We seek comment on these and other pertinent issues. 63. In the event we interpret section 254 to authorize support of broadband, we also seek comment on adding broadband to the supported services list. Before modifying the list of supported services, the Commission must “consider the extent to which such telecommunications services—(1) are essential to education, public health, or public safety; (2) have, through the operation of market choices by customers, been subscribed to by a substantial majority of residential customers; (3) are being deployed in public telecommunications networks by telecommunications carriers; and (4) are consistent with the public interest, convenience, and necessity.”78 64. In 2007, the Joint Board also recommended that the Commission revise the definition of supported services to include mobility.79 The Joint Board concluded that both broadband and mobility satisfied the four part criteria and should be eligible for federal universal service support.80 We