be drawn from the Treasury, but in consequence of Appropriations made by law”); 31 U.S.C. § 1301 (“[a]ppropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law”); 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1) (prohibiting an officer or employee of the federal government from making or authorizing “an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation,” or involving the government in an “obligation for the payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law”); 31 U.S.C. § 3302(b) (“an official or agent of the Government receiving money for the Government from any source shall deposit the money in the Treasury as soon as practicable without deduction for any charge or claim”). 78 Id. 79 See Joint Board 2007 Recommended Decision, 22 FCC Rcd at 20491-94, paras. 55-68 80 See id. 81 See Joint Board 2007 Recommended Decision, 22 FCC Rcd at 20494, para. 69. 82 See High-Cost Universal Service Support, WC Docket No. 05-337, Federal-State Joint Board on Universal Service, CC