Is the existence of unsubsidized competition today a reliable indicator that future funding will not be necessary? How can we ensure that the unsubsidized provider will continue to provide an evolving level of voice and broadband services? We seek comment on whether model-based support or a reverse auction approach would sufficiently avoid providing support to areas in which no funding is necessary due to existing unsubsidized service. 410. We also seek comment on how to address situations where no entity wishes to serve an area. Section 214(e)(3) provides that “[i]f no common carrier will provide the services that are supported by Federal universal service support mechanisms under section 254(c) . . . to an unserved community,” the Commission or a state commission, as appropriate, “shall determine which common carrier or carriers are best able to provide such service to the requesting unserved community . . . and shall order such carrier or carriers to provide such service.”579 If the