interpret section 251(f)(2) to require that any suspension or modification be for a limited “duration”763 and not indefinite?764 Should the Commission offer guidance regarding the substantive standards that state commissions must apply when evaluating requests pursuant to section 251(f)(2) for a suspension or modification of section 251(b) or (c)?765 In light of possible ambiguities in section 251(f)(2), should the Commission adopt rules specifically addressing certain of the implications of a suspension or modification of intercarrier compensation rules?766 We seek comment on these issues. 759 See infra Section XIII.A. 760 47 U.S.C. § 251(f)(2). 761 47 U.S.C. § 251(f)(2)(A). Specifically, section 251(f)(2) of the Act permits a “local exchange carrier with fewer than 2 percent of the Nation’s subscriber lines installed in the aggregate nationwide” to “petition a State commission for a suspension or modification of the application of a requirement or requirements of [section 251] (b) or (c).” 47 U.S.C. § 251(f)(2). 762 Local Competition First Report and Order, 11 FCC Rcd at 16118, para. 1263; 47 U.S.C. § 251(f)(2).