FCC, 258 F.3d 1191, 1200 (10th Cir. 2001) (Qwest I). 60 Alenco Communications, Inc. v. FCC, 201 F.3d 608, 615 (5th Cir. 2000) (Alenco). 61 Rural Cellular Ass’n v. FCC, 588 F.3d 1095, 1102-03 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (Rural Cellular); Qwest I, 258 F.3d at 1199-1200. 62 47 U.S.C. § 254(c)(1). 63 Id. § 254(c)(2). 64 High- Cost Universal Service, WC Docket No. 05-337, Federal-State Joint Board on Universal Service, CC Docket No. 96-45, Recommended Decision, 22 FCC Rcd 20477, 20492, para. 62 (Joint Board 2007) (Joint Board 2007 Recommended Decision). 65 47 U.S.C. § 254(e); see also id. § 214(e)(1) (“a common carrier designated as an eligible telecommunications carrier . . . shall be eligible to receive universal service support in accordance with section 254”). Section 214(e) governs designation of ETCs.