for universal service policies, recently recommended by the Federal-State Joint Board on Universal Service (Joint Board), “that universal service support should be directed where possible to networks that provide advanced services, as well as voice services.”51 We then discuss a threshold legal issue: the Commission’s authority to provide universal service support for broadband under both the current high-cost program and the CAF. We believe we have the necessary authority, and we seek comment on this analysis. 56. Section 254 of the Act governs administration of universal service programs. Section 254(b) requires the Commission to “base policies for the preservation and advancement of universal service” on six enumerated principles.52 Two key principles provide that “[a]ccess to advanced telecommunications and information services should be provided in all regions of the Nation,”53 and that “[c]onsumers in all regions of the Nation, including low-income consumers and those in rural, insular, and high-cost areas, should have access to telecommunications and information services, including . . . advanced telecommunications and information services, that are reasonably comparable to those services provided in urban areas.”54 In section 706 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996,55 Congress likewise directed the Commission to “encourage the deployment on a reasonable and timely basis of advanced telecommunications capability to all Americans.”56 Section 254(b) further provides that “[q]uality services should be available at just, reasonable, and affordable rates,”57 and that universal service 49 See, e.g., Letter from Joe A. Douglas, Vice President, Government Relations, NECA, to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, FCC, CC Docket Nos. 96-45, 80-286, Attach.