Federal Communications Commission FCC 11-13 284 Ultimately, competition supplants any ostensible need for regulation and subsidies. In that spirit, I am delighted that we are seeking comment on ways to transition to market-driven policies such as exploring reverse auctions. Of course, to undertake serious universal service reform, the Commission must have the legal authority to do so. As such, I am pleased that this notice asks for comment on our statutory authority to support broadband with universal service funds. My opinion is that the Commission does have such authority through section 254. In section 254(b), Congress specified that “[t]he Joint Board and the Commission shall base policies for the preservation and advancement of universal service on [certain] principles.” Two of those principles are particularly instructive: First, under section 254(b)(2), Congress sets forth the principle that “[a]ccess to advanced telecommunications and information services should be provided in all regions of the Nation.” Second, with section 254(b)(3), Congress established the principle that “[c]onsumers in all regions of the Nation, including low-income consumers and those in rural, insular, and high cost areas, should have access to telecommunications and information services . . .” If other language appears to be ambiguous, it is ambiguous in a classic Chevron1 deference sense and the Commission’s reasonable interpretation of it would be upheld by the courts.2 I am concerned, however, that some lobbying groups are pushing for us to impose Internet network management