Geographic rate averaging thus prohibits an IXC from charging customers a surcharge for the higher access charges often associated with access stimulation. The end-user customers therefore have no incentive to choose a LEC that charges low switched access charges, since he or she does not pay the charges directly. See CLEC Access Reform Order, 16 FCC Rcd at 9935–36, para. 31. 1015 Section 203(c) provides two relevant requirements governing the tariffing of charges for telecommunication services. Section 203(c)(1) provides that no carrier shall “charge, demand, collect, or receive a greater or less or different compensation for such communication…than the charges specified in the schedule then in effect.” 47 U.S.C. § 203(c)(1). This requirement is generally known as the filed rate doctrine. See, e.g., AT&T Co. v. Central Office Tel., Inc., 524 U.S. 214 (1998) for a general description of the filed rate doctrine. As a corollary to subparagraph (1), section 203(c)(2) provides that no carrier shall “refund or remit by any means or device any portion of the charges so specified.” 47 U.S.C. § 203(c)(2). A LEC that has not been paid its tariffed charges may proceed in federal court to recover the tariffed charges.