In 2008, the Commission sought comment on possible guidelines regarding the application of section 251(f)(2). 2008 ICC/USF FNPRM, 24 FCC Rcd at 6623-26, App. A, paras. 282-90; id. at 6822-25, App. C, paras. 277-85. Only a few parties provided comment in opposition to the proposed guidelines, claiming that they were contrary to the plain language of the statute and would improperly limit state authority. See, e.g., SDTA 2008 ICC/USF FNPRM Comments at 7. 763 47 U.S.C. § 251(f)(2) (indicating that the state commission shall “grant such petition to the extent that, and for such duration as, the [s]tate commission determines”). 764 2008 ICC/USF FNPRM, 24 FCC Rcd at 6624 App. A para. 283; id. at 6822-23 App. C para. 278. 765 2008 ICC/USF FNPRM, 24 FCC Rcd at 6624-26 App. A paras. 284-87; id. at 6823-24 App. C paras. 279-282. 766 2008 ICC/USF FNPRM, 24 FCC Rcd at 6626 App.