Section 251(g) singles out access traffic for special treatment and temporarily grandfathers the pre-1996 rules applicable to such traffic, including rules governing “receipt of compensation.”747 Presumably, Congress would not have needed to preserve those compensation rules against the effects of section 251 if section 251(b)(5) did not in fact address the “receipt of compensation” for the access traffic covered by section 251(g).748 We believe that section 251(g) should be read to encompass not just interstate access, but also intrastate access. Section 251(g) preserves all pre-existing “equal access and nondiscriminatory interconnection … obligations (including receipt of compensation) … under any court order, consent decree, or regulation, order, or policy of the Commission, until such … obligations are explicitly superseded by regulations prescribed by the Commission.”749 The intrastate access charge regime, like its interstate counterpart, was established by the 1982 AT&T consent decree.750 Given that fact, section 251(g) appears to cover intrastate as well 740 47 U.S.C. § 251(b)(5). 741 Id. § 153(43). 742 Id. § 153(47). 743 Id. § 153(48). 744 Id. § 153(16).