For example, in the June 2000 Tribal Order, the Commission amended sections 54.405 and 54.411 of the rules to require that ETCs publicize the availability of Lifeline and Link Up “in a manner reasonably designed to reach those likely to qualify for the service.”139 The Commission chose not to prescribe specific, uniform methods for ETCs to follow in publicizing their low-income programs; rather, the Commission gave carriers the discretion to determine how best to reach 135 See CPUC Comment; FL PSC Comments; MD PSC Comments; Ohio Commission Comments