“radio communications” and “transmission of energy by radio.”97 Under Section 303, the Commission has the authority to establish operational obligations for licensees that further the goals and requirements of the Act if the obligations are in the “public convenience, interest, or necessity” and not inconsistent with other provisions of law.98 Section 303 also authorizes the Commission, subject to what the “public interest, convenience, or necessity requires,” to “[p]rescribe the nature of the service to be rendered by each class of licensed stations and each station within any class.”99 Section 307(a) likewise authorizes the issuance of licenses “if public convenience, interest, or necessity will be served thereby.”100 Section 316 provides a similar test for new conditions on existing licenses, authorizing such modifications if “in the judgment of the Commission such action will promote the public interest, convenience, and necessity.”101 Application of these provisions is not affected by whether the service using the spectrum is a telecommunications service or information service under the Act.102 96 See Reexamination of Roaming Obligations of Commercial Mobile Radio Service Providers and Other Providers of Mobile Data