Second, the devices must be certificated under the rules applicable to certification under our Part 74, Subpart H rules. Third, the devices shall not cause harmful interference and must accept any interference received pursuant to Section 15.5 of our Rules.242 Finally, users operating in the 700 MHz Band must comply with the conditions for continued operation in that band during the transition period, including the early clearing procedures discussed above.243 The waivers will be effective upon the release of the Report and Order. 83. Section 1.3 of the Commission’s rules provides that “[a]ny provision of the rules may be waived by the Commission on its own motion or on petition if good cause therefor is shown” subject to the provisions of the APA and its own rules.244 Waiver is appropriate when “particular facts would make strict compliance inconsistent with the public interest.”245 A waiver cannot undermine the purposes of the rule, and there must be a stronger public interest benefit in granting the