call through a competing VRS provider.14 6. The Commission established the numbering system to advance functional equivalency by ensuring that deaf and hard-of-hearing iTRS users can be reached by hearing telephone users in the same way that hearing telephone users are reached.15 The numbering system was designed to ensure that emergency calls placed by iTRS users would be directly and automatically routed to the appropriate emergency services authorities.16 The system also provides the benefits of local number portability, to (Continued from previous page) governing the provision of TRS. 47 U.S.C. §§ 225(d)(1)(A), (d)(1)(B). Section 225 also requires TRS to offer service “in a manner that is functionally equivalent to the ability of an individual who does not have a [hearing or speech disability] to communicate using voice communication services.” 47 U.S.C. § 225(a)(3). 10 In section 251(e)(1) of the Act, Congress expressly assigned to the Commission exclusive jurisdiction over that portion of the NANP that pertains to the United States.