Forfeiture 22. Section 503(b)(1) of the Act provides that any person that willfully or repeatedly fails to comply with any provision of the Act or any rule, regulation, or order issued by the Commission, shall be liable to the United States for a forfeiture penalty.60 Section 503(b)(2)(B) of the Act authorizes the Commission to assess a forfeiture of up to $150,000 for each violation or each day of a continuing violation, up to a statutory maximum of $1,500,000 for a single act or failure to act.61 In determining the appropriate forfeiture amount, we consider the factors enumerated in section 503(b)(2)(E) of the Act, including “the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation, and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require.”62 23. Below, we propose the following forfeitures for Omniat’s apparent violations: (1) $100,000 for failure to obtain international section 214 authority to provide international 58 47 U.S.C. §§ 4, 218, 403. 59 See, e.g., SBC Forfeiture Order, 17 FCC Rcd at 7600 ¶ 28; Globcom, Inc. d/b/a