Id. § 1.1157(b)(1). Federal Communications Commission FCC 09-26 10 G. Omniat Apparently Failed to Respond to Commission Communications 20. The Commission has broad authority to investigate the entities it regulates under, inter alia, sections 4(i), 4(j), 218, and 403 of the Act.58 Section 4(i) authorizes the Commission to “issue such orders, not inconsistent with this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions,” and section 4(j) states that “the Commission may conduct its proceedings in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business and to the ends of justice.” Section 218 of the Act authorizes the Commission to “obtain from . . . carriers . . . full and complete information necessary to enable the Commission to perform the duties and carry out the objects for which it was created.” 21. As indicated above, the Bureau directed Omniat through the June 2, 2008 LOI to provide certain documents and information in order to enable the Commission to perform its enforcement function and evaluate allegations that Omniat had violated Commission rules.