to the detriment of U.S. consumers.8 The review process also includes consultation with the Executive Branch agencies regarding national security, law enforcement, foreign policy and trade concerns that may be unique to the provision of international service.9 For these reasons, section 63.18 of the Commission’s rules requires that “any party seeking authority pursuant to Section 214 . . . for the provision of common carrier communications services between the United States, its territories or possessions, and a foreign point shall request such authority by formal application.”10 5 47 U.S.C. § 214(a). 6 47 C.F.R. §§ 63.09 et seq. The Commission has granted “blanket” authority to carriers providing domestic service, meaning that such carriers need not apply to the Commission prior to offering domestic service. See 47 C.F.R. § 63.01(a) (“Any party that would be a domestic interstate communications common carrier is authorized to provide domestic, interstate services to any domestic point and to construct or operate any domestic transmission line as long as it obtains all necessary authorizations from the Commission for use of radio frequencies”).