The Applicants propose that the Commission establish a process for obtaining approvals from local franchise authorities, under which the Commission will deem a local franchise authority to have approved of the waiver request if the authority “does not file comments within thirty days of being served with the Public Notice.”13 While we agree with the Applicants that establishing a process for determining whether a local franchising authority approves of the proposed waiver is within the Commission’s discretion and serves Congress’ goals in section 652,14 7 47 U.S.C. § 572(b). Section 652(a) places a converse prohibition on local exchange carriers and their affiliates. 47 U.S.C. § 572(a). In addition, section 652 prohibits cable operators and LECs from entering “into any joint venture or partnership to provide video programming directly to subscribers or to provide telecommunications services” in the overlap area of the providers’ cable franchise area and telephone service area, respectively. 47 U.S.C. § 572(c). Section 652 is implemented in the Commission’s rules at 47 C.F.R. § 76.505. 8 47 U.S.C. § 572(d)(6)(A)(iii) & (B).