*Pages 1--117 from  Microsoft Word - 22916.doc*
[…] in  the  manner  requested  by  the  NTA.  47  C.  F.  R.  §§  74.701(  b),  74.631(  d).  In  addition,  we  note  that  because  NTA  states  that  the  proposed  operation  would  adhere  to  the  current  emission  mask,  allowing  multiple  signals  within  a 
 channel  will  not  increase  the  interference  potential  of  transmissions  within  the  channel. 
 194  See  UHF-  TV  Order  at  ¶¶  12-  13. 


 195  We  are  modifying  the  language  of  proposed  Section  74.602(  h)(  1)  to,  “Applications  for  authorization  in 
 accordance  with  this  paragraph  must  comply  with  the  following  technical  limits  or  be  accompanied  by  an  engineering  analysis  demonstrating  why  these  limits  must  be  exceeded.” 


 196  Stations  licensed  under  47  C.  F.  R.  §  74.602(  h)  are  subject  to  provisions  of  Part  74,  Subpart  G,  which  contains 
 protection  criteria  for  many  types  of  stations.