mobile radio service, respectively).7 The Communications Act defines commercial mobile service as “any mobile service . . . that is provided for profit and makes interconnected service available (A) to the public or (B) to such classes of eligible users as to be effectively available to a substantial portion of the public[.]”8 “Private mobile service” is defined in the negative as “any mobile service . . . that is not a commercial mobile service or the functional equivalent of a commercial mobile service[.]”9 In the CMRS Second Report and Order, the Commission mirrored these definitions in Section 20.3 of its rules.10 Thus, Section 20.3 defines “commercial mobile radio service” as “[a] mobile service that is: (a)(1) provided for profit, i.e., with the intent of receiving compensation or monetary gain; (2) [a]n interconnected service; and (3) [a]vailable to the public, or to such classes of eligible users as to be effectively available to a substantial portion of the public; or (b) [t]he functional equivalent of such a mobile service described in paragraph (a) of this section . . . .”11 “Private mobile radio service” is defined as “[a] mobile service that is neither a commercial mobile radio service nor the functional equivalent of a service that meets the definition of commercial mobile radio service.”12 Similarly, the Commission largely mirrored the statutory