201(b), 218, 230, 231, 257, 303, 309, 332, 403, 501, 503. The transparency rule we adopt today relies on multiple sources of legal authority, including section 257, section 218, and Title III of the Communications Act. 8. Section 257 requires the Commission to make triennial reports to Congress, and those triennial reports must identify “market entry barriers for entrepreneurs and other small businesses in the provision and ownership of telecommunications services and information services.”1161 By requiring disclosures, the transparency rule will aid in the elimination of barriers to entry. Section 218, which applies to all ISPs that are common carriers by virtue of additional services they offer, directs the Commission to “keep itself informed as to the manner and method in which the [business of carriers] is conducted and as to technical developments and improvements in wire and radio communication and radio transmission of energy to the end that the benefits of new inventions and developments may be made available to the people of the United States.”1162 9. Our Title III licensing authority also supports application of the transparency rule to wireless ISPs. The Commission has previously relied on its Title III licensing authority to apply the transparency rule to wireless ISPs, and it retains that authority today.