We conclude that the better reading of “interconnected service” is one that enables communication between its users and all other users of the public switched network. 7. The legal basis for the rules we adopt today includes sections 3, 4, 201(b), 218, 230, 231, 257, 303, 309, 332, 403, 501, and 503 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 47 U.S.C. §§ 153, 154, 201(b), 218, 230, 231, 257, 303, 309, 332, 403, 501, 503. The transparency rule we adopt today relies on multiple sources of legal authority, including section 257, section 218, and Title III of the Communications Act. 8. Section 257 requires the Commission to make triennial reports to Congress, and those triennial reports must identify “market entry barriers for entrepreneurs and other small businesses in the provision and ownership of telecommunications services and information services.”1161 By requiring disclosures, the transparency rule will aid in the elimination of barriers to entry.