The Act itself reveals the significance of these interests.836 In section 257 of the Act, Congress specifically directed the Commission to identify market entry barriers in the provision of information services and their inputs, eliminating them where possible, and reporting to Congress on the need for any statutory changes required to address such barriers.837 In carrying out our responsibilities under section 257, Congress directed us to advance, among other things, “vigorous economic competition” and “technological advancement.”838 Section 218 of the Act similarly directs the Commission to obtain information about “technical developments and improvements in wire and radio communication” in order to help ensure that the “benefits of new inventions and developments may be made available to the people of the United States.”839 Likewise, in exercising our licensing authority under Title III, the Commission is directed, among other things, to promote “the development 832 Zauderer v.