Insofar as the Open Internet Order cited other authority as supporting all its rules— implicitly encompassing the disclosure requirements as well as conduct rules—we do not rely on those additional claims of authority given our concerns about the merits of those theories on the record here, as discussed below. See infra Part IV.B.3. Federal Communications Commission FCC-CIRC1712-04 130 rule insofar as the rule applies to ISPs that otherwise are common carriers (by virtue of other services they offer) or are directly or indirectly owned by or affiliated with carriers.824 Section 218 authorizes disclosure requirements for such entities to encourage the “benefits of new inventions and developments [to] be made available to the people of the United States,”825 and “to perform the duties and carry out the objects for which [the Commission] was created.”826 Likewise, as in the past,827 we conclude that the transparency rule for wireless ISPs advances the public interest, convenience, and necessity under Title III.828 In particular, Title III directs the Commission to promote “the development and rapid deployment of