L. No. 105-277, 112 Stat. 2681-736, § 1403 (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 231), enjoined from enforcement in alternative part by American Civil Liberties Union v. Mukasey, 534 F.3d 181 (3d. Cir. 2008) (prohibiting enforcement of COPA’s civil and criminal penalties contained in 47 U.S.C. § 231(a)(1)), cert. denied 555 U.S. 1137. 238 47 U.S.C. § 231(e)(4). Section 231 defines Internet access service as one offering many capabilities (like an information service): “a service that enables users to access content, information, electronic mail, and other services offered over the Internet, and may also include access to proprietary content, information, and other services as part of a package of services offered to consumers.” 47 U.S.C. § 231(e)(4). 239 Compare 47 U.S.C. § 231(b)(1) (exempting “a telecommunications carrier engaged in the provision of a telecommunications service”) with 47 U.S.C. § 231(b)(2) (exempting “a person engaged in the business of providing an Internet access service”). 240 Stevens Report, 13 FCC Rcd at 11507-8, para. 13; Cable Modem Order, 17 FCC Rcd at 4823-24, para. 41; see also AT&T Comments at 72-73 (asserting that the final sentence of section 231(e)(4), which Congress enacted in October 1998, approximately seven months after the Stevens Report confirmed