FCC, 825 F.3d 674, 716-17 (D.C. Cir. 2016). 14 47 U.S.C. § 332(d)(2); 47 C.F.R. § 20.3 (definitions of “commercial mobile radio service” and “interconnected service.”). Mobile broadband may be regulated under Title II only if it meets the requirements to be a “commercial mobile service” under section 332 and its definitions. 47 U.S.C. § 332(c)(1), (d). The definition at issue is what constitutes an “interconnected service” under section 332(d)(2), id. § 332(d)(2), and section 20.3 of the Commission’s rules, 47 C.F.R. § 20.3, which is determined by how the terms “interconnected” and “public switch network” are defined, id. 15 2015 Open Internet Order, 30 FCC Rcd at 5779 ¶ 391 (“The Commission has defined ‘interconnected service’ as a service ‘that gives subscribers the capability to communicate to or receive communication from all other users on the public switched network.’ The Commission has defined the term ‘public switched network’ to mean ‘[a]ny common carrier switched network, whether by wire or radio, including local exchange carriers, interexchange carriers, and mobile service providers, that use[s] the North American Numbering Plan in connection with the provision of switched services.’” (quoting 47 C.F.R. § 20.3)). 16 2015 Open Internet Order, 30 FCC Rcd at 5779, 5783-84, 5786-88 ¶¶ 391, 396, 399-402, n.1175; U.S. Telecom Ass’n, 825 F.3d at 717-23. To get this new definition to work, the order and the court’s decision relies on VoIP applications to argue that mobile broadband