Id. § 159(b)(1)(A). The fees assessed annually must be “established at amounts that will result in collection, during each USCA Case #13-1270 Document #1491380 Filed: 05/05/2014 Page 9 of 48 4 fiscal year, of an amount that can reasonably be expected to equal the amount appropriated for such fiscal year.” Id. § 159(b)(1)(B). When Congress first enacted Section 9, in 1993, 1 it specified that the assessed regulatory fees would “be the fees established by the Schedule of Regulatory Fees in subsection (g) [of Section 9]” “until adjusted or amended by the Commission pursuant to [Section 9(b)(2) or 9(b)((3)].” Id. § 159(b)(1)(C). Section 9(b)(2) provides that the Commission annually must adjust Section 9 fees by “revis[ing] the Schedule of Regulatory Fees by proportionate increases or decreases to reflect,” among other things, “changes in the amount appropriated for the performance of the [regulatory] activities.” Id. § 159(b)(2) (entitled “Mandatory adjustments of schedule”). The Commission is required to “transmit to the Congress notification of any adjustment made pursuant to [this provision] immediately upon the adoption of such adjustment.” Id. § 159(b)(4)(A). Congress specified that “[i]ncreases or decreases in fees made by adjustments pursuant to [Section 9(b)(2)] shall not be subject to judicial review.” Id. § 159(b)(2). In addition to the annual adjustments under Section 9(b)(2), Section 9(b)(3) authorizes the Commission to “amend the Schedule of Regulatory 1 Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993, Pub.