A. Statutory and Regulatory Framework Section 9 of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. § 159, requires the Commission to “assess and collect regulatory fees to recover the costs of the following regulatory activities of the Commission: enforcement activities, policy and rulemaking activities, user information services, and international activities.” 47 U.S.C. § 159(a)(1). The regulatory fees, however, “shall be collected only if, and only in the total amounts, required in Appropriations Acts” by Congress. Id. § 159(a)(2). Under Section 9, regulatory fees “shall” be assessed “by determining the full-time equivalent number of employees” at the Commission performing the specified regulatory activities, as “adjusted to take into account factors that are reasonably related to the benefits provided to the payor of the fee by the Commission’s activities.” Id. § 159(b)(1)(A).