L. 104-104, 110 Stat. 56 (1996 Act), Congress enacted Section 276 of the Communications Act to foster both “competition among payphone service providers and . . . the widespread deployment of payphone services.” 47 U.S.C. § 276(b)(1). Congress accordingly prohibited BOCs from continuing to subsidize their payphone service from their other telecommunications operations, see id. § 276(a)(1), and barred them from “prefer[ring] or discriminat[ing] in favor of [their own] payphone service,” id. § 276(a)(2). In place of the existing “intrastate and interstate payphone subsidies,” id. § 276(b)(1)(B), Congress required the FCC to “establish a per call compensation plan to ensure that all payphone service providers are fairly compensated for each and every completed intrastate and interstate call,” id. 5 The terms of the consent decree in the Bell System antitrust litigation effectively prevented BOCs from earning commissions from IXCs. See Payphone NPRM ¶ 8. USCA Case #13-1059 Document #1477224 Filed: 01/28/2014 Page 17 of 73 7 § 276(b)(1)(A).