All other EAS Participants must also keep records indicating reasons why any 1 47 C.F.R. § 1.89. 2 47 C.F.R. § 1.89(a). Federal Communications Commission 2 tests were not received and these records must be retained for two years, maintained at the EAS Participant’s headquarters, and made available for public inspection upon reasonable request.” At the time of the inspection, the station had no EAS logs. There were no records or logs reflecting that such deficiencies were noticed or addressed. b. 47 C.F.R. § 11.52(d)(1): “…EAS Participants must monitor two EAS sources. The monitoring assignments of each broadcast station and cable system and wireless cable system are specified in the State EAS Plan….” The Utah State EAS Plan requires that stations in the Ogden Region of the Wasatch Front Operational Area monitor KSL-AM, on frequency 1160 kHz, and NOAA, on frequency 162.550 MHz.