STATEMENT OF FACTS I. BACKGROUND A. The 1992 Cable Act and the Telecommunications Act of 1996. Concluding that “most cable television subscribers have no opportunity to select between competing cable systems,” Congress in 1992 enacted a number of measures designed to promote competition and diversity of sources of information in the pay-TV market. Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992 (“1992 Cable Act”), P.L. 102-385, § 2(a)(2), 47 U.S.C. § 521 nt. Among other things, Congress forbade local franchising authorities from granting exclusive franchises, 47 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1). As part of the 1992 Cable Act, Congress also enacted 47 U.S.C. § 548 (often referred to as section 628, for its placement in the Communications Act). Designed “to promote the public interest, convenience, and necessity by increasing competition and diversity in the multichannel video programming market, to increase the availability of satellite cable 3 programming and satellite broadcast programming to persons in…areas not currently able to receive such programming, and to spur the development of communications technologies,” section 628 makes it unlawful for a cable operator…to engage in unfair methods of competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices, the purpose or effect of which is to hinder significantly or to prevent any multichannel video programming distributor from providing satellite cable