As relevant here, the Communications Act defines a “common carrier” as a “person engaged as a common carrier for 31 hire.” 47 U.S.C. § 153(11) (emphasis added). Thus, a tariff is filed by an entity that (a) otherwise qualifies as a common carrier, and (b) provides service for a fee. That understanding is reflected throughout the Commission’s rules. See 47 C.F.R. § 22.99 (defining “telecommunications common carrier” as an entity “engaged in rendering radio telecommuni- cations services to the general public for hire”); 47 C.F.R. § 25.103(a) (same definition for “communications common carrier”); 47 C.F.R. § 32.9000 (same); 47 C.F.R. § 51.5 (“A telecommunications carrier shall be treated as a common carrier under the Act only to the extent that it is engaged in providing telecommunications services.”); 47 C.F.R. § 54.5 (same). Indeed, the Supreme Court has recognized that the filing of tariffs and the provision of common carriage are intimately linked: “[t]he tariff-filing requirement is … the heart of the common-carrier section of the Communications Act.” MCI v.