In the Access Charge Reconsideration Order, the Commission ruled that the “functional equivalent” of ILEC access service is the provision of “access to the competitive LEC’s own end-users.” Access Charge Reconsideration, 19 FCC Rcd at 9112 ¶¶9, 15 (“a competitive LEC that provides access to its own end- users is providing the functional equivalent” of ILEC access service). Thus, a CLEC may tariff interstate access service only for calls that are completed to an “end user.” That interpretation is firmly supported by the text of section 61.26(a)(1). For purposes of the tariffing rule, that provision defines a CLEC as a LEC that (a) “provides some or all of the interstate exchange access services used to send traffic to or from an end user,” and (b) is not an ILEC. 47 C.F.R. § 61.26(a)(1) (emphasis added); see Qwest Reconsideration ¶8 (JA ). Indeed, Northern Valley itself told the Commission that for tariffed access 27 charges to apply, “the call must be originated or terminated to an “end user.”