Southwestern Bell Tel. Co. v. FCC, 19 F.3d 1475, 1480 (D.C. Cir. 1994). Thus, inherent in the very nature of a tariffed service offered by a common carrier is that the users of the service will pay for it. 32 Several FCC programs are predicated on a similar understanding of “end user” to mean a paying customer. For example, universal service contributions are assessed on the basis of “end-user telecommunications revenues.” 47 C.F.R. § 54.706(b); see also 47 C.F.R. § 54.706(a) (“[e]ntities that provide interstate telecommunications to the public … for a fee will be considered telecommunications carriers providing interstate telecommuni- cations services”). Likewise, contributions to the Telecommunications Relay Services fund that provides communications services for the hearing and vision impaired are calculated “on the basis of interstate end-user revenues.” 47 C.F.R. § 64.604(c)(5)(iii)(A).