The statutory definition of “exchange access service” says nothing about a CLEC’s right to charge an IXC for the provision of that service, by tariff or otherwise. Under the Commission’s detariffing policy, however, CLECs may file interstate access tariffs only in conformance with Rule 61.26. Thus, as the Commission observed, Northern Valley “must comply not only with the Act, but also with 3 The Act defines “exchange access” to mean the offering of access to a telephone exchange “for the purpose of origination or termination of telephone toll services.” 47 U.S.C. § 153(20). It defines “telephone toll service” as service between stations in different local exchanges “for which there is made a separate charge not included in contracts with subscribers for exchange service.” 47 U.S.C. § 153(55). The reference to a “separate charge” implies that exchange service would be a fee-based service. 34 the Commission’s rules and orders.” Qwest Order ¶11 (JA ).