USCA Case #11-1443 Document #1349270 Filed: 12/22/2011 Page 2 of 19 3 BACKGROUND A. Statutory and Regulatory Framework Licensing Through Spectrum Auctions. Section 301 of the Communications Act of 1934 (“Communications Act” or “the Act”), 47 U.S.C. § 301, vests in the FCC exclusive authority to grant spectrum licenses when the agency finds that the “public convenience, interest, or necessity will be served thereby.” 47 U.S.C. § 307(a); see also id. § 309(a). In 1993, Congress amended the Act to authorize the FCC to award certain spectrum licenses through a system of “competitive bidding,” i.e., by auction. See 47 U.S.C. § 309(j). Congress specified that the use of auctions would not “diminish the authority of the Commission under the other provisions of [the Act] to regulate or reclaim spectrum licenses.” 47 U.S.C. § 309(j)(6)(C). The FCC’s Installment Payment Program. Pursuant to the Act’s competitive bidding provisions, the FCC adopted rules for certain auctions permitting qualified small businesses to pay their winning bids in installments.