The lower court also failed to recognize the prevalence of over-the-air broadcast content that enters homes through carriage by both cable television companies and satellite services pursuant to “must carry” regulations. The Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992 (“Cable Act of 1992”) amended the Communications Act to mandate carriage of commercial and non- commercial television broadcast signals on cable systems. Pub. L. No. 102-385, 106 Stat. 1460 (1992). Mandatory carriage of commercial broadcasts are covered by 47 USC § 534(a) which provides, in part: “each cable operator shall carry, on the cable system of that operator, the signals of local commercial television stations and qualified low power stations as provided by this section.” The statute also defines “local commercial television station” and “qualified low power station”. The FCC has no discretion in determining these definitions or the number of channels that cable operators are to devote to local stations. 21 21 Must-carry obligations of cable operators were upheld