Environmentel complains that the Commission did not address whether Kurian violated the FCC’s ex parte rules when he failed to serve Environmentel with his request to withdraw the assignment application. Br. 36 21. The reason why the Commission did not address this issue is straightforward: Environmentel failed to raise it. See Application for Review (JA ). Hence, Environmentel’s claim that Kurian violated the Commission’s ex parte rules (Br. 41-55) is not properly before the Court because it was not raised before the agency. 16 Section 405(a) of the Communications Act provides that the filing of a petition for reconsideration with the FCC is a “condition precedent to judicial review” of any “questions of fact or law upon which the Commission . . . has been afforded no opportunity to pass.” 47 U.S.C. § 405(a). Environmentel cannot avoid section 405(a)’s bar by alleging that it presented the ex parte issue to the Wireless Bureau in its petitions for reconsideration.