Case: 02-1359 Document: 1288982 Filed: 01/20/2011 Page: 36 30 D. Havens’s Remaining Arguments Are Not Properly Before the Court. Havens appears to argue in his opening brief that, even if the Commission properly denied review of the dismissal of his petitions for reconsideration, the public interest nonetheless required the agency to consider the merits of those petitions on its own motion. See, e.g., Opening Brief at 24-28, 48-50, 55-56. Havens, however, did not make this argument to the Commission and thus is precluded from raising it on appeal. 47 U.S.C. § 405(a); see also In re Core Commc’ns, 455 F.3d 267, 276 (D.C. Cir. 2006) (under Section 405 of the Communications Act, “the filing of a petition for reconsideration is a condition precedent to judicial review of any FCC order where the party seeking such review . . . relies on questions of fact or law upon which the Commission . . . has been afforded no opportunity to pass,” and thus the Court “generally lack[s] jurisdiction to review arguments that have not first been presented to the Commission”) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). 8 Moreover, to the extent Havens has invited the Court to consider the merits of his petitions for the purpose of