Consistent with that requirement – which Havens does not dispute – the Commission has specified in its rules “who may file a petition for reconsideration.” Order on Review (Grant), 17 FCC Rcd at 21267 ¶ 10 (JA ); Order on Review (Renewal), 17 FCC Rcd at 21272 ¶ 10 (JA ). Thus, Section 1.106(b)(1) provides: Subject to the limitations set forth in paragraph (b)(2) of this section [which addresses a petition for reconsideration following a denial of an application for review], any party to the proceeding, or any other persons whose interests are adversely affected by any action taken by the Commission or by the designated authority, may file a petition requesting reconsideration of the action taken. If the petition is filed by a person who is not a party to the proceeding, it shall state with particularity the manner in which the person’s interests are adversely affected by the action taken, and shall show good reason why it was not possible for him to participate in the earlier stages of the proceeding. 47 C.F.R. § 1.106(b)(1). So as the Commission reads its own rule, “a petitioner for reconsideration [must] demonstrate that it already is a party to the proceeding or explain why it was not possible to participate earlier in the proceeding.”