Id. ¶ 5 (JA ) (emphasis added). Because Havens was not a party to the Block B proceeding at the time the Bureau granted the applications, the Bureau considered whether he had demonstrated, as required by Section 1.106(b)(1) of the FCC’s rules: (1) that his Case: 02-1359 Document: 1288982 Filed: 01/20/2011 Page: 14 8 interests were adversely affected by the Commission’s grant of the applications, and (2) “that there was good reason why it was not possible for him to participate in the earlier stages of the proceeding.” Id. ¶ 6 (JA ); see also 47 C.F.R.§ 1.106(b)(1). The Wireless Bureau explained that the second requirement serves “the public interest” by ensuring that “all interested parties raise their arguments concerning an application in the earliest stages of a proceeding.” 16 FCC Rcd at 16321 ¶ 6 (JA ).