As the Commission held, Havens’s reliance on Section 1.106(c) is misplaced. Order on Review (Grant), 17 FCC Rcd at 21267 ¶ 10 (JA ); Order on Review (Renewal), 17 FCC Rcd at 21272 ¶ 10 (JA ). The Commission explained that Section 1.106(c) does not address who may file a petition for reconsideration; rather, that subsection specifies when an otherwise procedurally valid petition for reconsideration may rely on new facts that were not previously presented to the decision maker. 6 Contrary to Havens’s suggestion, therefore, Section 1.106(c) does not override 6 Section 1.106(c) provides that “[a] petition for reconsideration which relies on facts not previously presented to the Commission or to the designated authority may be granted” only if (1) “[t]he facts fall within one or more of the categories set forth in § 1.106(b)(2)” or (2) the Commission or its staff determines that consideration of the facts is “required in the public interest.” Section 1.106(b)(2), in turn, refers to facts concerning “events which have occurred or circumstances which have changed since the last opportunity to present such matters,” and “facts unknown to petitioner until after his last opportunity to present such matters which could not, through the exercise of ordinary diligence, have been learned prior to such opportunity.” 47 C.F.R. § 1.106(b)(2). The Commission reasonably construed Section 1.106(c) as applying only to otherwise valid petitions for reconsideration.