Sorenson, by contrast, reads Section 225 as unequivocally requiring the Commission to set rates that provide incentives for individual VRS providers to become more efficient at providing whatever level of service they opt to offer – without taking into account total program costs. Br. 39- 41. The Commission erred, Sorenson argues, by interpreting efficiency as “a limitation on how much may be spent on VRS.” Br. 39. At the outset, Sorenson is barred from raising that argument now because it did not previously raise it before the agency. Section 405(a) of the Communications Act provides that the filing of a petition for reconsideration with the agency is a “condition precedent to judicial review” of any “questions of fact or law upon which the Commission … has been afforded no opportunity to pass.” 47 U.S.C. § 405(a); see Sorenson Communications, 567 F.3d at 1227. Thus, the Court PUBLIC VERSION – SEALED MATERIAL REDACTED 31 “must ask whether the Commission has been afforded an opportunity to pass on the [petitioner’s] arguments,” Sprint Nextel Corp. v.