PUBLIC VERSION – SEALED MATERIAL REDACTED 35 Prior to the Interim Rate Order, Sorenson had an average wait time [redacted material] Sorenson has provided no evidence showing the actual effect of the interim rates upon its wait times. Indeed, in denying a stay of the rates, the Commission’s Consumer and Governmental Affairs Bureau found [redacted material] to be “de minimis.” Order Denying Stay Motion, 25 FCC Rcd 9115, 9122 ¶23 (CGB 2010). As a result, the interim rates do not undermine functional equivalence. E. The Interim Rates Are Consistent With The Technology Clause. Section 225 states that the Commission “shall ensure that regulations prescribed to implement this section encourage … the use of existing technology and do not discourage or impair the development of improved technology.” 47 U.S.C. § 225(d)(2). Sorenson claims that the interim rates violate that provision because they do not include the cost of customer equipment such as videophones. The disallowance of such costs, Sorenson asserts, discourages the development of new technology.