As the Court explained in BellSouth Corp. v. FCC, 162 F.3d 1215, 1225 (D.C. Cir. 1999), the “strict adherence to a general rule may be justified by the gain in certainty and administrative ease, even if it appears to result in some hardship in individual cases.” Finally, Alpine complains (Br. 30) that the FCC wrongly combined review of Alpine’s reconsideration request with the administrative appeals of several other licensees and addressed all in a single decision. The FCC has broad discretion in handling its docket. See 47 U.S.C. § 154(j) (“The FCC may conduct its proceedings in such a manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business and to the ends of justice”); see also FCC v. Schreiber, 381 U.S. 279, 289 (1965); FCC v. Pottsville Broadcasting Co., 309 U.S. 134, 143 (1940). Here, the FCC was able to consider efficiently common issues of law and fact while still addressing each applicant’s individual claims on the merits. Order, ¶ 15 (JA__).