Federal Communications Commission, 59 F.3d 1249, 1253-54 (D.C. Cir. 1995) (describing the Commission’s forfeiture procedures). See 47 U.S.C. § 504(a) (“The forfeitures provided for in this chapter shall be payable31 into the Treasury of the United States, and shall be recoverable . . . in a civil suit in the name of the United States brought in the district where the person or carrier has its principal operating office . . . . Provided, That any suit for the recovery of a forfeiture imposed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be a trial de novo. . . .”). 8 rules.”