The licensee was not determining the station’s operating power by the direct method, and had been determining power indirectly for over a year. There was no recorded value of “F” (efficiency factor) available at the station and no logs indicating when the station 147 C.F.R. § 1.89. Federal Communications Commission 2 commenced determination of operating power by the indirect method. c. 47 C.F.R. § 73.1226: “The following shall be made available to any authorized representative of the FCC upon request: Station records or logs.” There was no evidence of any station logs (no EAS or any operating logs) at the main studio. d. 47 C.F.R. § 73.1870(a): “The licensee of each AM…broadcast station must designate a person to serve as the station’s chief operator.”