Case: 06-3575 Document: 00319812554 Page: 41 Date Filed: 09/15/2009 36 II. THE COMMISSION SHOULD BE PERMITTED TO PROVE THAT CBS’S VIOLATION WAS WILLFUL BECAUSE IT WAS RECKLESS. While we ask the Court to revisit its prior APA holding in light of Fox and conclude that the Commission’s imposition of a forfeiture on CBS did not involve a change in agency policy, we agree with the Court that a remand is required for the agency to examine whether CBS may properly be held liable for the halftime incident. See 535 F.3d. at 189-208. Section 503 of the Communications Act authorizes the Commission to impose forfeitures on anyone who “violated any provision of section . . . 1464, 47 U.S.C. § 503(b)(1)(D), or on anyone who has “willfully or repeatedly failed to comply with any of the provisions of this chapter or of any rule, regulation, or order issued by the Commission under this chapter,” id. 503(b)(1)(B). The Act defines “willful” as the “conscious and deliberate commission or omission of [any] act, irrespective of any intent to violate” the law. 47 U.S.C. § 312(f). See H.R. Conf. Rep.