Without scrutinizing and comparing applications from various companies, the Commission feared that it would not choose the most efficient provider for this bandwidth. An auction would help it find this ideal provider, so it was not in the public interest to forbear from an auction. Case: 07-1360 Document: 01215554059 Page: 10 11 In short, the FCC’s analysis of the effects of M2Z’s breathtakingly broad petition on competitive market conditions was so plainly unobjectionable that it didn’t warrant any further discussion by the Commission. B. Considering the Public Interest Under 47 U.S.C. § 157 M2Z next argues that the nature of its project should have earned it preferential treatment under 47 U.S.C. § 157. That section says that “[a]ny person or party (other than the Commission) who opposes a new technology or service proposed to be permitted under this chapter shall have the burden to demonstrate that such proposal is inconsistent with the public interest.” 47 U.S.C. § 157(a). M2Z argues that its proposal falls within this language because it uses new technologies, combines them in an innovative way, and provides a new service, and that no party has met the burden to show that its proposal is inconsistent with the public interest.