The Commission further noted that, under the statute, it is “expressly exclude[d]” from having to demonstrate that a proposal is not in the public interest. Id. at ¶ 16; see also id. at ¶ 16 n.55. Finally, the Commission held that, because of the slow speed and less-than-aggressive expansion schedule, M2Z’s proposal was inconsistent with the public interest. Id. at ¶ 15. Case: 07-1360 Document: 01215554059 Page: 11 12 1 47 U.S.C. § 157(b) reads as follows: “The Commission shall determine whether any new technology or service proposed in a petition or application is in the public interest within one year after such petition or application is filed. If the Commission initiates its own proceeding for a new technology or service, such proceeding shall be completed within 12 months after it is initiated.” We begin by accepting the Commission’s interpretation regarding the burden-shifting portion of the statute, which, again, reads that “[a]ny person or party (other than the Commission) . . . shall have the burden.” 47 U.S.C. § 157(a) (emphasis added).