See also 47 CFR § 1.80(a)(1). 8 47 U.S.C. § 312(f)(1). 9 See H.R. Rep. No. 97-765, 97 th Cong. 2d Sess. 51 (1982). 10 See Southern California Broad. Co., Memorandum Opinion and Order, 6 FCC Rcd 4387, 4388, para. 5 (1991). 11 47 U.S.C. § 312(f)(2). Federal Communications Commission DA 18-119 3 6. The Commission’s Forfeiture Policy Statement and Section 1.80(b)(4) of the Rules establish a base forfeiture amount of $10,000 for violation of Section 73.3526. 12 In determining the appropriate forfeiture amount, we may adjust the base amount upward or downward by considering the factors enumerated in Section 503(b)(2)(D) of the Act, including “the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation, and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require.” 13 7. In this case, although Licensee has admitted to violating Section 73.3526, it did so only in the context of the question contained in its license renewal application that compelled such disclosure.