The NAL also found that the Licensee apparently had provided incorrect factual information of a material nature to the Commission, in apparent violation of Section 1.17(a)(2). 2 4. The NAL proposed a forfeiture against the Licensee for $20,000 for these apparent violations and imposed reporting conditions for three years. The Licensee thereafter submitted a response 1 Maryland Public Broadcasting Commission, Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture, 28 FCC Rcd. 16462 (MB 2013) (NAL). 2 47 CFR § 1.17(a)(2) (No person shall provide in any written statement of fact, “material factual information that is incorrect or omit material information that is necessary to prevent any material factual statement that is made from being incorrect or misleading without a reasonable basis for believing that any such material factual statement is correct and not misleading.”). Federal Communications Commission DA 17-775 5 to the NAL 3 requesting cancellation of the proposed forfeiture and reporting conditions.