See also 47 CFR Part 6. 12 The Communications Act defines “telecommunications equipment,” as “equipment, other than customer premises equipment, used by a carrier to provide telecommunications services, and includes software integral to such equipment (including upgrades).” 47 U.S.C. § 153(52). It defines “customer premises equipment” as “equipment employed on the premises of a person (other than a carrier) to originate, route or terminate telecommunications.” 47 U.S.C. § 153(16). 13 Section 255 Order, 16 FCC Rcd 6417, 6455-6462, paras. 93-108; 47 CFR Part 7. 14 47 U.S.C. § 617. See also 47 U.S.C. §153(1) (defining ACS as “(A) interconnected VoIP service; (B) non- interconnected VoIP service; (C) electronic messaging service; and (D) interoperable video conferencing service”). Although the Act’s definition of ACS also includes interconnected VoIP service, the accessibility obligations of interconnected VoIP service providers and equipment manufacturers are governed by the requirements of section 255 of the Act. See 47 U.S.C. §§ 255 and 617(f).