the Commission released a Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture (NAL) finding willful and repeated violations of the Unsolicited Facsimile Rules by EZ Business Loans, Steven A. Pashmfouroush, and his associate Sabrina Javani. 9 The NAL proposed a forfeiture of $1,680,000 jointly and severally against these parties in light of the intentional nature of the violations and the parties’ history of prior offenses. 10 5. On December 27, 2013, Steven A. Pashmfouroush responded to the NAL, claiming an inability to pay the proposed forfeiture and seeking to initiate settlement negotiations. 11 Subsequently, 5 47 CFR § 64.1200(f)(15). 6 47 U.S.C § 227; 47 CFR § 64.1200. 7 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(C). See 47 CFR § 64.1200(a)(4) (prohibiting use of “a telephone facsimile machine, computer, or other device to send an unsolicited advertisement to a telephone facsimile machine”). 8 Citation from Joshua P. Zeldis, Assistant Chief, Telecommunications Consumers Division, FCC Enforcement Bureau, to EZ Business Loans (Oct. 6, 2010) (on file in EB-TCD-12-00000256). 9 Sabrina Javani d/b/a EZ Business Loans et al., Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture, 27 FCC Rcd 7921