continues to commit similar violations at its other transmitter sites demonstrates a disregard for the FCC’s authority and raises concerns that it may have a systemic compliance issue with the antenna structure fencing rules. 16 As a result, after applying the Forfeiture Policy Statement, Section 1.80 of the Rules, and the statutory factors to the instant case, we conclude that a $5,000 upward forfeiture is warranted and Birach Broadcasting is apparently liable for a forfeiture in the amount of $12,000. 17 11 47 C.F.R. § 73.49. 12 The Commission’s Forfeiture Policy Statement and Amendment of Section 1.80 of the Rules to Incorporate the Forfeiture Guidelines, Report and Order, 12 FCC Rcd 17087 (1997) (Forfeiture Policy Statement), recons. denied, 15 FCC Rcd 303 (1999); 47 C.F.R. § 1.80. 13 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(b)(8), Note (“The Commission and its staff retain the discretion to issue a higher or lower forfeiture than provided in the guidelines, to issue no forfeiture at all, or to apply alternative or additional sanctions as permitted by statute.”). 14 47 U.S.C. § 503(b)(2)(E). 15 Birach Broad. Corp., Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture, 29 FCC Rcd 468 (Enf. Bur. 2014) (PAID); Birach Broad. Corp., Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture and Order, 27 FCC Rcd 5827 (Enf.