Havens and amendments to short-form applications, Commission staff has repeatedly found that the reduction of bidding credit eligibility is permissible, explaining that such changes are allowed to “ensure that applicants do not obtain small business bidding credits when they no longer qualified.”66 Most recently, Commission staff rejected claims that an amendment to a short-form application, which reduced an entity’s bidding credit from 35 to 25 percent, constituted a major amendment under the section 1.12105 standard.67 21. Here, Petitioners once again question the policy governing bidding credit eligibility. Section 1.2105(b)(2) of the Commission’s rules states that “[m]ajor amendments cannot be made to a short form application after the initial filing deadline . . . . Major amendments include . . . changes in an applicant’s size which would affect eligibility for designated entity status.”68 When the Commission implemented section 1.2105, it described, as an example of what would be an impermissible major amendment, a scenario in which a company that qualified as a small business merges with another company during the auction and, based on the change in the applicant’s