II. BACKGROUND 2. Section 219(a) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (Act), authorizes the Commission to “require annual reports from all carriers subject to [the] Act . . . .”2 Section 220(a)(1) of the Act, in pertinent part, gives the Commission “discretion [to] prescribe the forms of any and all accounts [and] records . . . to be kept by carriers subject to [the] Act, including the accounts [and] records . . . of the movement of traffic, as well as of the receipts and expenditures of moneys.”3 Section 43.61(a) of the Rules requires, in pertinent part, that “[e]ach common carrier engaged in providing international telecommunications service between the United States . . . and any country or point outside” the United States “shall file a report with the Commission not later than July