II. BACKGROUND 2. Section 219(a) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (Act), authorizes the Commission to “require annual reports from all carriers subject to [the] Act . . . .”2 Section 220(a)(1) of the Act, in pertinent part, gives the Commission “discretion [to] prescribe the forms of any and all accounts [and] records . . . to be kept by carriers subject to [the] Act, including the accounts [and] records . . . of the movement of traffic, as well as of the receipts and expenditures of moneys.”3 Section 43.61(a) of the Rules requires, in pertinent part, that “[e]ach common carrier engaged in providing international telecommunications service between the United States . . . and any country or point outside” the United States “shall file a report with the Commission not later than July 31 of each year” including specified traffic and revenue data pertaining to the common carrier’s international telecommunications service provided in the preceding calendar year.4 1 47 C.F.R. § 43.61(a). 2 47 U.S.C. § 219(a). 3 47 U.S.C. § 220(a)(1). 4 47 C.F.R. § 43.61(a).