II. BACKGROUND 2. The Media Bureau, Video Division issued a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking on December 18, 2009,3 proposing to allot channel 5 to Seaford as Delaware’s first very high frequency (VHF) commercial television channel, pursuant to Section 331(a) of the Communications Act of 1934 (the Act), as amended.4 That section provides, in pertinent part, that it shall be Commission policy “to allocate channels for [VHF] commercial television broadcasting in a manner which ensures that not less than one such channel shall be allocated to each State, if technically feasible.” The only VHF channel allotted to Delaware at that time was reserved for noncommercial educational use.5 3. The Division adopted this proposal in 2010, and in response to a request from Senator Ted Kauffman that the new Delaware VHF allotment be constructed in a manner to reach the greatest