See, e.g., Comments of the NJ Division of Rate Counsel, National Association of State Utility Consumer Advocates, and the Utility Reform Network at 25 (stating that the Commission should deny or defer action on Verizon’s applications pending further State review). 6 See Letter from Julie A. Veach, Chief, Wireline Competition Bureau, FCC, to Kathleen Grillo, Senior Vice President – Federal Regulatory Affairs, Verizon, Attach., WC Docket No. 13-150, DA 13-1760 (Wireline Comp. Bur. rel. Aug. 14, 2013). 7 See 47 C.F.R. § 63.71(c) (“The application to discontinue . . . shall be automatically granted on the 60th day . . . unless the Commission has notified the applicant that the grant will not be automatically effective”). 8 47 C.F.R. §§ 1.1200 et seq. Although “inquiries relating solely to the status” of the proceedings do not qualify as ex parte presentations, communications “directed to the merits or outcome” of the proceedings fall within the definition for such presentations.